?

Log in

A television to replace my ❤heart  
11:06am 28/07/2009
 
 
CUPCAKE☆TRON
These are fake glasses I bought from my work before I quit! :3
I also watched Mini Moni music videos all day, this hair was inspired from them! ☆

I made a tumblr account!

http://niannian.tumblr.com/

I blog there everday about things too inane to post here :3
It's really fun! ❤
Although I'm not sure if I'm using it correctly, I just blog. 
But there are other functions like reposting . . . I don't really understand how that goes.

I went on a sewing binge and made a dress to wear for a special occasion for my church!


here's the half-arsed sketch on the back of old notebook paper XD


I made it in exactly 2 days * - * It was a little frustrating, in all honesty I hate sewing :/
I also made this dress without measuring properly >.< I lost my measuring tape so I did everything by eye.
Very unproffessional COMPENSATIVE! haha. hehh v_v
 

and now here's the dress with the coordinate ☆

It seemed more Gyaru styled than lolita when worn.

Too bad none of the pictures I took at church came out nicely :(
There's no clear shot of the dress, there's always something going wrong with it.

 
location: Living Room!
mood: boredbored
music: Rainbow Rainbow - Ryu
 
    Post - Read 14 - Share - Link
 

(no subject)
 aichu
 
06:27pm 28/07/2009 (UTC)
 
 
♡♔ νεяч αιмεε ♔♡: ☆ boardwalk
omg! I wish I could sew! That dress looks amazing. Definitely model it for us sometime :D

and awww I had a tumblr but I just deleted it yesterday, or else I would follow you. :(

Edited at 2009-07-28 06:28 pm (UTC)
picword: ☆ boardwalk
 
    Reply - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 cupcaketron
 
01:09am 29/07/2009 (UTC)
 
 
CUPCAKE☆TRON
Haha thank you! it only looks decent on the outside XD If I were to turn the dress inside out you can see all this thread everywhere >_< haha

Aww! heheh its okay, I'm still not sure if I'm using it correctly. All the tumblr people I follow don't blog, they just repost things o_O I think that's what its for? hm. Oh well, I still treat it like a blog XD
 
    Reply - Parent - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 aichu
 
01:16am 29/07/2009 (UTC)
 
 
♡♔ νεяч αιмεε ♔♡: ☆ めがね
Haha it's okay, since no one sees the inside anyway :x

And yeah that's what most people use tumblr for... that's why I got bored with it, it seemed kind of pointless. Nice if you want to look at pictures though.
picword: ☆ めがね
 
    Reply - Parent - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 applenoggin
 
06:57pm 28/07/2009 (UTC)
 
 
applenoggin
The glasses are adorable on you! You are so pretty and cute....you should be a model!!!

You made that dress?!?!? It's amazing!
 
    Reply - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 cupcaketron
 
01:11am 29/07/2009 (UTC)
 
 
CUPCAKE☆TRON
Ahh thank you! Haha that would be a longshot XDD But its a nice thing to fantasize about XD lol

Yess, it was simple but probably would have came out more neat looking if I didn't rush and measured everything correctly :3
 
    Reply - Parent - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 streetromance
 
10:45pm 28/07/2009 (UTC)
 
 
Acidkill
aw I really like the glasses on you! so cutee
 
    Reply - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 cupcaketron
 
01:14am 29/07/2009 (UTC)
 
 
CUPCAKE☆TRON
Haha thank you :3 Thick rimmed glasses hide my eyebags XD bahahaha
 
    Reply - Parent - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 shiawasesaiko
 
05:02am 29/07/2009 (UTC)
 
 
shiawasesaiko
Ohhh I've been hearing a lot about tumblr lately.... I was thinking of getting one, but I'm afraid it's gonna suck my soul in, like what twitter did. hahaha~
You should take a picture with your dress on sometime. Must've been hella hard to get it just right without proper measuring and with such short amount of time !
Your efforts were definitely not in vain though, it looks very nice esp. with the added accesories !! :D GJ!
 
    Reply - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 cupcaketron
 
06:48pm 29/07/2009 (UTC)
 
 
CUPCAKE☆TRON
Yeah! tumblr is weird and I'm probably not using it correctly XD if anything though, I *think* there's a way to sinc tumblr and twitter together! so whenever you update one, you'll update both...I'm not sure though, I didn't read that far into it XD
Ahh it was hard, It was constant mess of sewing, then cutting the stitches back out because I messed up. over and over again v_v I had to constantly change in and out of it too. Neither of my brothers would let me use them as a mannequin v_v haha, Thank you!
 
    Reply - Parent - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 rikit
 
02:49pm 31/07/2009 (UTC)
 
 
@A@ CUTE! the glasses really go nicely with your hair.

and also the dress you made is amazing```!! nice coord too :)
 
    Reply - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 cupcaketron
 
04:58am 12/08/2009 (UTC)
 
 
CUPCAKE☆TRON
haha thank youu :)
 
    Reply - Parent - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 charmikitty
 
02:37am 02/08/2009 (UTC)
 
 
C h a r m i ♥: 【family】
Niaaaaa you're so pretty girl! * - * I love the Minimoni-inspired hair style. Sooo cute! <3

The dress is soooo cute too!
picword: 【family】
 
    Reply - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 cupcaketron
 
04:59am 12/08/2009 (UTC)
 
 
CUPCAKE☆TRON
Ahh thank youuuu *hugs* :3
 
    Reply - Parent - Thread - Link
 
(no subject)
 cupcaketron
 
06:11am 04/09/2009 (UTC)
 
 
CUPCAKE☆TRON
Ahh how cool! I live in Spring area :3 Have you gone/are you going to Anime Matsuri (next year)?

hehe and thank you ♥ and yes it does work out XD The weather is getting a little cooler here though, I hope it lasts! Tomorrow is probably going to be back to 100 degrees
 
    Reply - Parent - Thread - Link
 


 
 
 
Navigation  
  Previous Entry
Next Entry
 
May 2014  
 
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
 


  Powered by
LiveJournal.com